Teaching

a) Graduate courses:

  • Spring 2022: Advanced Computer Arithmetic
  • Previously taught:

 i. Shahid Beheshti University (SBU):

    Advanced Compiler Construction

    Computer Arithmetic

    Advanced Computer Arithmetic

    Division algorithms and hardware

    Fault Tolerant Systems

    GPU Programming

    Decimal Computer Arithmetic

    Residue Number Systems

ii. Sharif University of Technology (SUT):

   Computational Complexity

                     Computer Arithmetic

                 iii. School of Computer Sciences, University of Tehran:

    Advanced Compiler Construction

 

b) Student supervision:

  • MS:

                   i. Graduated:

    2006: H. Sheikh Attar, M. Asrar Haghighi, A. Abdolalipur, A. Tafakh

    2007: Amir Kaivani

    2008: Hanieh Alavi, Adel Hosseini, Marzieh Moemen

    2009: Marzyeh Tabatabaei

    2010: Morteza Dorrigiv, Saeed Nejati

    2011: Samaneh Emami, Mohammad Mehdi Rasaeizadeh, Ali Motamedi

    2012: Roya Manoochehri, Marzieh Barzegar, Sadegh Nejatzadeh,

              Mohammad Hassan Fardad

    2013: Hamed Fatemi, Reza Hashemi

    2014: Farzaneh Kargar, Zahra Esmaeilpur, Mona Gharaei, Ehsan

     Mihandoost

    2015: Dariush Abedi, Kimia Zamiri

    2016: Nasim Shafiei, Majid Jouybari, Hasan Ghasemi Motlagh

    2017: Mostafa Mokhayarn, Seyedeh Atefeh Mirnaseri

    2019: Sahar Moradi

    2020: Bardia Nadimi (co-supervised)

    2021: Tara Nourivandi, Karo Abdollahi, Dariush Badri, Negin Mashayekhi, Sina Bakhtavari

 ii. Withdrawn: Hossein Ghezlseflu, Kamran Hayati

iii. Current: Roghayeh Kazemi, Mahdieh Haidari, Bardia Elahidoost

  • PhD:

  i. Graduated:

     2010: Saeid Gorgin, Amir Kaivani

     2012: Abdolreza Pishvaei

     2013: Hamidreza Ahmadifar

     2016: Morteza Dorri Giv, Zeinab Torabi, Adel Hosseini Hoolari

     2017: Saba Amanollahi

                       2019: Armin Belghadr

     2021: Hadi Valavi

 ii. Current:

     Zabih Ahmadpour, Farzad Ghazanfari, Dariush Abedi, Ramin Hajizadeh, Maryam Norouzi,

     Elham Rahman, Marziyeh Morshedzadeh

 

c) Undergraduate courses:

  • Spring 2022: Compiler Construction
  • Previously taught:

                      i. SBU:

       Compiler Construction (ECE, CS, CSE)

       Design, and Implementation of Programming Languages (ECE, CS)

       Automata Theory and Languages (ECE, CS, CSE)

      Operating Systems (ECE)

      Logical Circuits (ECE)

      Data Structures (ECE)

  ii. SUT:

      Introduction to Computer Arithmetic

      Compiler Construction

      Design, and Implementation of Programming Languages

      Automata Theory, and Languages

     Compilers and Automata

 iii. Engineering School, University of Tehran

     Compiler Construction

     Design, and Implementation of Programming Language

     Automata Theory, and Languages